Runway excursion Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202 9Q-CAH, Tuesday 11 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
Owner/operator:MMM Aero Services
Registration: 9Q-CAH
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bandundu Airport (FDU) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Narrative:
The MMM Aero Services HP Herald was en route between Kinshasa and Tshikapa when an engine failed. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing at Kandala Airstrip, Bandundu Province near the River Kwango. The airplane overran the short airstrip and ran into the village main street. A fire erupted and 30 occupants were killed.
It has also been reported that the accident may have happened at Bandundu Airstrip, not Kandala Airstrip.

Sources:

Air-Britain Archive March 2010, p.42

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rotterdam Airport (RTM); October 1981

photo (c) Charles Dury; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); 05 July 1975