Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISG, Thursday 6 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISG
MSN: 756
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Musaka -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB)
Destination airport:Telefomin Airstrip (TFM/AYTE)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Musaka.
The airplane was on a flight from Tabubil Airport (TBG) in the Western Province, PNG to Telefomin Airport (TFM) in the West Sepik Province, PNG. The flight originated at Wewak Airport (WWK) in the East Sepik Province, PNG. Its final intended destination was Kiunga Airport (UNG) in the Western province were it was based.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Flight International 26 January 1985
World Directory of Airliner Crashes