Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 S2-ABJ, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ABJ
MSN: 10453
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:15595 hours
Cycles:24085 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km NW of Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR)
Narrative:
The F-27 crew first tried to make a VOR approach to runway 32. Since they didn't see the runway, a missed approach was executed. The crew then tried to make an ILS approach for runway 14. Again a missed approach was executed. On the second attempt for runway 14, the aircraft crashed into the water, 550 m short of the runway threshold.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM); October 1975

photo (c) RuthAS; Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC); 08 September 1974