Accident Learjet 25B N1JR, Saturday 28 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N1JR
MSN: 25-188
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3168 hours
Engine model:GE 610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pitot tube covers not removed before departure. Takeoff was aborted after a stall warning and the aircraft overran by 100 feet and down a rough embankment which separated the landing gear.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
remedial action..delayed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..downhill
terrain condition..rough/uneven
airspeed indicator..disregarded..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location