Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40827, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40827
MSN: 1G174-05
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a crop-spraying flight with an illegal passenger on board. The airplane crashed as a result of pilot error.

Sources:

Soviet Transports