Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02878, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02878
MSN: 1G56-13
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kustanai region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an unauthorised pleasure flight during crop-spraying operations in the Kustanai region of Kazakhstan when
the intoxicated crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports