Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09612, Thursday 21 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09612
MSN: 1G74-33
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sivakovka, Khorol district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a birdstrike, causing the engine to fail as the bird clogged the air intake. A forced landing was carried out near Sivakovka.

Sources:

Soviet Transports