Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MBM, Wednesday 30 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat
Registration: HA-MBM
MSN: 1G166-31
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Szarvas-Káka -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Szarvas-Káka
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft barely climbed after lifting off the agricultural runway. It reached a height of 7-10 metres, crashed 300 metres past the runway and caught fire.
It appeared that the An-2 took off with aileron locks not removed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AN2Flyers.com