Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-07293, Monday 21 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-07293
MSN: 1G148-54
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Voroshilovgrad Region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain when flying a low turn over a ravine during a crop-spraying flight in the Voroshilovgrad Region.

Sources:

Soviet Transports