Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) C-GFFD, Monday 14 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Flying Fireman
Registration: C-GFFD
MSN: CV-441
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following a loss of the starboard engine and half power on port engine due to water contaminated fuel on takeoff.

Sources:

JP4, 9/84
The Warbirds Resource Group (warbirdregistry.org)
Derwyn Ross Flying Fireman Tanker #5 C-GFFD FO on the flight

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jon Hudema; Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT); May 1984