Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-05918, Sunday 6 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05918
MSN: 600601
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Cycles:12899 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Staroye Zhookovo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a crop spraying flight the elevator trim tab deflected fully up, causing the aircraft to dive into the ground. It crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports