Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKL, Wednesday 18 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKL
MSN: 110107
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ)
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another VOTEC Bandeirante. PT-GJZ crashed out of control, but PT-GKL was able to make a forced landing (without the no. 1 engine!) on a river and sank.

Sources:

Location