Accident Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante PT-GJZ, Wednesday 18 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante
Owner/operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GJZ
MSN: 110088
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Destination airport:Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ)
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another VOTEC Bandeirante. PT-GJZ crashed out of control, but PT-GKL was able to make a forced landing (without the no. 1 engine!) on a river and sank.

Sources:

Ultima Hora, 19 April 1984 (p.7)

Location