UI Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a Syrian national being returned to his homeland. The hijacker walked into the cockpit and told the pilot he had a bomb in his pocket. The aircraft was on final approach at Damascus at the time of the hijacking. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Istanbul. During the flight to Istanbul, the hijacker changed his mind and to told the pilot to fly to Stockholm, Sweden. The pilot recommended landing at Istanbul to refuel.
At Istanbul. when the police authorities prevented the aircraft from leaving, the pilot was able to overpower the hijacker and pushed him out of the emergency door. The hijacker was taken into custody.