Accident Douglas DC-3C N62WS, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N62WS
MSN: 12005
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ciudad Quesada -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area of Ciudad Quesada, Costa Rica. The airplane was carrying a load of weapons for the Nicaraguan Contras militia.
The aircraft carried the fake registration "CF-ETE".

Sources:

La Nacion 10 April 1984, p1+10A
La Nación 8 April 1984, p1+8A
Skywar.ru
La Nacion 9 April 1984, p1

Statistics

  • 51st worst accident in 1984
  • 749th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 734th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time