Accident Convair VT-29B (CV-240) XA-JOV, Thursday 15 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
Owner/operator:Aero Cozumel
Registration: XA-JOV
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Narrative:
The airplane experience a left hand engine failure immediately after takeoff. The airplane crash-landed in a swamp. One of the passengers died of a heart attack while moving through the swamp.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location

Images:

photo (c) L. Nolle; near Cancun Airport (CUN); 15 March 1984