Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-47310, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47310
MSN: 57310401
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:17032 hours
Cycles:11166 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Izhevsk Airport (IJK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII)
Narrative:
During the descent into Izhevsk Airport (IJK), Russia, the Antonov 24 suffered an elevator control failure. The crew attempted to use the elevator trim during their approach.
The first approach was flown at a speed of 270 km/h and flaps at 15° but the crew decided to abandon the approach because the nose pitched up. The second approach was flown at 250 km/h. flaps 15° and the elevator trim tab at +15°. The airplane fell to the right at a height of 3-5 m on finals and collided with the ground near the runway.
The investigation revealed that a nut of the elevator controls had not been attached correctly during maintenance. In service the nut loosened until the controls failed several days later.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru