Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) RP-C287, Tuesday 13 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philair
Registration: RP-C287
MSN: 26118/14673
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zapote -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An emergency landing was made in a field due to an engine failure 5 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 208

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); May 1982