Accident Cessna P206D Super Skylane EI-BGK, Friday 16 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Press 22 Aviation
Registration: EI-BGK
MSN: P206-0548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beinn an Lethaid, near Kilmoy, Ardnamurchan, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Benbecula (EGPL)
Destination airport:Glasgow Prstwick (EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's pilot ran a business transporting shellfish from Scotland to customers in the rest of Europe. It was during such a flight from Benbecula to Glasgow carrying a cargo of lobsters that the aircraft struck Beinn an Leathaid, a 1,300ft hill above the village of Kilmory on the northern side of the Ardnamurchan peninsular; the aircraft was completely destroyed and Mr Carsten Petersen (pilot) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230291e5274a1317000bb9/Cessna_P206D__EI-BGK_10-89.pdf
2. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/cessna-206-ei-bgk-beinn-an-leathaid/
3. https://flyinginireland.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2399_
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68855-Cessna-P-206D-EI-BGK
5. http://irishavsites.com/details.php?image_id=2063&sessionid=d8e08363a5d151a15a722fc76e72a8a8