UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 3 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1983
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Rio Blanco, Matagalpa -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Aguacate Airport (MHGE)
Destination airport:El Aguacate Airport (MHGE)
Narrative:
A U.S.-registered Douglas C-47 transport plane was engaged in a military operation to supply a right-wing rebel group that was fighting Nicaragua's revolutionary Sandinista government. The aircraft flew at a low altitude in the area of Wanawás to drop supplies. While manoeuvering in the area, a soldier of the Sandinista Popular Army fired a portable Strela-2M missile (also known as SA-7). The missile hit the left hand engine but did not explode. The cabin filled with smoke, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing. The crew initially survived but the co-pilot died of his injuries on 26 October 1983.

Sources:

La Nación 9 November 1983, p2
skywar.ru
The Indianapolis News (October 5, 1983)
La trampa de Wanawás (magazine.com.ni, 9 July 2017)
El Siglo de Torreon 6 October 1983, p8