Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A 9J-ADM, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Zambia Airways
Registration: 9J-ADM
MSN: 1706
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kasaba Bay Airport (ZKB) -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kasaba Bay Airport (ZKB/FLKY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after an aborted takeoff. The takeoff had to be abandoned due to no. 1 engine problems.

Sources:

Location