Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra N1968R, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N1968R
MSN: 2007
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:32994 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cruise climb, the aircrew noted an unusual vibration; however, attempts to isolate the vibration were unsuccessful. While climbing from FL190 to FL250, the flight engineer went aft to observe the engines & props, but noted nothing unusual. A flight attendant went forward to advise the captain that nothing was observed, when the vibration increased in intensity. As she left the cockpit, she peered out the right window and saw the no. 4 prop separate and strike the aircraft. This caused major damage to the lower fuselage and resulted in decompression of the cabin. The flight controls became jammed and the engines would not respond to throttle movement. The autopilot was used for minimal control and the flight crew were able to divert to Anchorage, AK. They were able to climb and descend by retracting and extending the landing gear with the no. 2 eng shut down. The aircraft was landed safety and the engines were shut down to decelerate. The exact cause of the prop separation was not determined since it fell in the ocean during the occurrence.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Propeller system/accessories..undetermined."

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2020 C-GHZI Air Spray (1967) Ltd 0 20 Nm NE of Chico Airport (KCIC), CA min