Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62626, Wednesday 25 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-62626
MSN: 1G178-18
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shiryaiski, Ilovlya district, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight when it collided with a high-voltage power-line and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports