Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander D-IOLT, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Frisia-Luftverkehr Norddeich - FLN
Registration: D-IOLT
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5605 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Helgoland Airfield (HGL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a wet runway, the braking action was poor and the aircraft overran the end of the runway.
The runway showed streaks by the main gear tires, which had typical rubber hydroplaning marks.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location