Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02877, Sunday 15 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02877
MSN: 1G56-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kubitet, Tyazhinski district, Kemerovo region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 collided with trees and crashed during a crop-spraying flight near Kubitet.

Sources:

Soviet Transports