Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70057, Wednesday 11 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70057
MSN: 1G135-24
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blagodarnoye, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered a birdstrike in flight. The engine failed as the bird clogged the air intake. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports