Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider L4K-12/18, Thursday 5 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L4K-12/18
MSN: 20227
Total airframe hrs:13707 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI)
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 500 feet while executing a missed approach. Reportedly, the tower controller had instructed the Provider to abort the approach because the runway was not clear.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Thai Aviation History website

Location