Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander HK-2687X, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Aviones Ejecutivos
Registration: HK-2687X
MSN: 841
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barranca de Upia -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing with engine on fire. The airplane exploded shortly afterwards because it carried a cargo of explosives.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes