Accident Learjet 25 N51CA, Wednesday 30 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:05:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Hughes Charter Air
Registration: N51CA
MSN: 25-030
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5750 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Night check courier flight. The Learjet descended steep and fast for runway 04R and bounced on landing. It banked to the right, hit the ground and burned. Both pilots exposed to marijuana and CO2 in blood from smoking.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(a) Loss of control following ground contact, (b) an unstabilized approach. and c) impairment of the flightcrew's judgment, decisionmaking, and flying abilities by a combination of physioIogical and psychological factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-84/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location