Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-29367, Thursday 24 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-29367
MSN: 1G78-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vanavara, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed during flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports