Accident NAMC YS-11A-208 JA8693, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-208
Owner/operator:Nihon Kinkyori Airways
Registration: JA8693
MSN: 2060
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:31305 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 543-10K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN)
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed 100 m short, when in a 30° bank turn onto final approach. The YS-11 crashed in 40cm deep snow and broke.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged altitude and distance in low ceiling and handled the power controls improperly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
Flight International 19 March 1983 (702)