Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-84571, Wednesday 23 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-84571
MSN: 1G189-38
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherkasy region -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the Cherkasy region. The copilot was at the controls while the captain was in the cargo cabin at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports