UI de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 , Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Rio Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Nuevo Laredo (NLD) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Narrative:
Displaying a submachine gun and a bag in which he claimed to have explosives, a hijacker demanded to be flown to Mexico and then to Cuba.
The aircraft was diverted to Nuevo Laredo, Mexico, and after several hours of negotiations with Mexican authorities the hijacker released the passengers and crew in exchange for transportation to Mexico City. He was allowed to retain his weapon and bag and was transferred to a Mexican Federal Police aircraft for the flight. While enroute he surrendered and was taken into custody by Mexican authorities.