UI Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander , Wednesday 1 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Flight Centre Victoria
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Narrative:
Correctional Service Canada was transporting three prisoners on the aircraft when two of them attempted to take control. They were subdued by the escorting guards and the aircraft landed safely. The hijackers were injured during the incident. They have been charged with endangering the safety of an aircraft in flight.