Loss of control Accident Lockheed CC-130H Hercules 130329, Tuesday 16 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130329
MSN: 4553
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a LAPES drop the load jammed on the rear ramp. The airplane stalled and crashed.

Sources:

The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)