UI Antonov An-24B CCCP-47786, Sunday 7 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47786
MSN: 89901601
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Sinop Airport (SIC) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novorossiysk Airport (NOI)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
Armed with a pistol, knives and screwdrivers, three passengers hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to Turkey.
A member of the flight crew and two passengers were wounded by the hijackers during the flight.
They landed at Sinop, Turkey and the wounded were released. Later the hijackers surrendered to Turkish authorities and requested political asylum.

Sources:

Soviet Transports