Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N1040G, Monday 18 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Vintage Sales Corp.
Registration: N1040G
MSN: 18-2549
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kosciusko, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lodestar was seen making repeated low altitude passes over a pipeline right-of-way at night until crashed into trees. The aircraft was equipped with an internal aux fuel tank, non-standard internal plumbing, a large lever-operated petroleum products pump, an inflatable raft and other survival equipment.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
low pass..performed..pilot in command
light condition..dark night
object..tree(s)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB