Accident airplane HK-...., Tuesday 25 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nuevo Jaen zone -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on a drug smuggling flight. The plane contained 440 pounds of semi-processed cocaine. Two suspected Colombian drug traffickers were killed.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/9587d9bc8d5aa3ea741b936b78464977