Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62663, Thursday 9 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-62663
MSN: 1G178-55
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khorezm region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the "Leningrad" Kolkhoz in the Khorezm region of Uzbekistan. Due to faulty maintenance the day before, the engine began to vibrate. Power was lost and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a cotton field. The An-2 collided with the embankment of an irrigation ditch, broke up and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports