Fuel exhaustion Accident Learjet 25B PT-JBQ, Friday 3 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Companhia Brasileira de Tratores
Registration: PT-JBQ
MSN: 25-119
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU)
Destination airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The plane ran out of fuel on the third approach in poor weather at the unlighted Rio Branco airport.
The aircraft had diverted to Rio Branco due to poor weather at the intended destination, Porto Velho.

I. Human factor: Psychological aspect - contributed;
II. Operational factor: Adverse weather conditions; poor support staff; deficient operation of the aircraft; deficient infrastructure; and poor flight planning."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 5 Sept. 1982, p.7

Location