UI Antonov An-2R OK-KIM, Friday 27 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Slov-Air
Registration: OK-KIM
MSN: 1G190-08
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Strachotice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed at Strachotice, after an attempted flight by two families trying to escape to Austria. The pilot had only been checked on Zlin Trener type.
All persons were uninjured and sentenced to prison.

Sources:

Soviet Transports