Accident Cessna 310D RP-C789, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Air Link International Airways
Registration: RP-C789
MSN: 39219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merville Parañaque -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila Ninoy Aquino IAP (08:52)
Destination airport:Coron, Palawan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into ricefield minutes after take-off, 400 meters from end of runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Manila Standard 20 April 1989, p1+16