Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-15970, Friday 16 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-15970
MSN: 115147302
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:90 km N of Lake Bolshoye Toko -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uchur
Narrative:
The An-2 was operating a flight from Lake Bolshoye Toko to Uchur when the pilot made an unauthorised landing on a spit in the River Aldoma, 90 km north of Lake Bolshoye Toko in order to drop off two unauthorised passengers. On take off from the spit the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient height, causing the wheels to touch the water surface. The aircraft crashed and came to rest upside-down in shallow water. Both pilots and the sole passenger escaped unhurt

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location