Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander 9M-MDD, Tuesday 6 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Malaysian Airlines System - MAS
Registration: 9M-MDD
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 miles from Long Semado-Lawas Airport (LSM) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Long Semado-Lawas Airport (LSM)
Destination airport:Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MAS flight MH953, a BN-2A-8 Islander, crashed shortly after takeoff from Long Semado, Malaysia.

The aircraft took-off using runway 20 from Long Semado with five people on board. From eyewitness reports the aircraft suffered an engine failure (starboard) just after take off at an approximate height of between 100'-150'. The aircraft continued on to Long Beluyu where it crash landed on a football field. The aircraft on its landing roll came into contact with a 2 feet high earth embankment surrounding the football field. The impact with the earth embankment caused the aircraft to be thrown over the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1982/1982%209M-MDD.pdf