UI de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 , Wednesday 23 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Henson Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After deplaning at Shenandoah Valley Airport, Staunton, VA, the first officer was confronted by a woman. She said she was hijacking the aircraft, that she wanted to be flown out of the area and that she had a weapon. The first officer reboarded the aircraft followed by the woman. He went into the cockpit, locked the door and exited the aircraft via the cockpit door. The woman pounded on the cockpit door attempting to gain entrance. As a flight attendant started to leave the aircraft, the woman grabbed her by the back of her belt and followed her into the terminal. The woman demanded that a pilot get back on the plane. In the terminal the aircraft's captain separated the woman from the flight attendant.
Subsequently the woman left the terminal and was apprehended by police later near the terminal. She has been charged with interference with a crew member.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star - Jun 24, 1982