Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-07399, Tuesday 11 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-07399
MSN: 1G150-34
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sputendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in crop-spraying flights in the Potsdam County of East Germany. During one of these flights, the engine failed and the aircraft crash-landed near Sputendorf.

Sources:

Soviet Transports