UI Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II 7T-VHB, Monday 3 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Algerian Government
Registration: 7T-VHB
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Qotur -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
The Gulf was en route from Cyprus to Tehran at FL370 with the Algerian foreign minister on board when it was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force MiG-25PD fighter aircraft. The crew had been warned by the Air Defence Radar operator who requested the pilot to return to Ankara.

Sources:

Exhumating the Dead Iraqi Air Force / Tom Cooper (ACIG.org)

Location