Accident Callair A-9A VH-TOX, Monday 5 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:T. J. Fleming, Albury NSW t/a Grasslands Aviation
Registration: VH-TOX
MSN: 1113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles W of Henty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Henty, NSW
Destination airport:Henty, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on 5 July 1965 near Henty, NSW. According to the summary of the official DCA accident report:

"The aircraft collided with a power line and struck the ground in a vertical, nose down attitude. The pilot did not notice the power line during an aerial inspection prior to commencing spraying operations."

Aircraft was destroyed, 7 miles west of Henty, NSW. Pilot received minor injuries. Pilot's experience was 3,386 flying hours; however, he had only 3 flying hours on this aircraft type.

Sources:

1. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm