Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTG, Friday 30 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTG
MSN: 67302504
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
While en route between Wroclaw and Warsaw, Poland, eight hijackers overpowered and disarmed the six security men aboard and required that the plane be flown to West Berlin-Tempelhof Airport. Two of the security men were Injured. Upon landing the hijackers were taken Into custody by US authorities and turned over to West Berlin authorities. They requested political asylum.
Reportedly 28 other passengers chose to remain in West Berlin. The aircraft, crew, security personnel, and remaining passengers were allowed to return to Poland. The hijackers were sentenced to terms ranging from 2 to 4 years for endangering air traffic.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1981 SP-LTG LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Berlin-Tempelhof Airport unk

Location