Loss of control Accident Dornier 228-100 D-IFNS, Friday 26 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-100
Owner/operator:Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-IFNS
MSN: 4358
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Cycles:180 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Igenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Narrative:
The Dornier 228-100 prototype, registration D-IFNS, was destroyed when it crashed during a test flight. All three crew members, a Dornier test pilot and two U.K. CAA pilots were killed in the accident.
The flight was part of the UK Civil Aviation Authority's certification programme for the type. It took off from Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF) at 17:27. Nose-down trim was selected. The Dornier entered a steep dive from which the crew was not able to recover.

Sources:

Flight International, 3 April 1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) Guenter Frank; near Igenhausen; 27 March 1982